• Home
  • Legal Notice and Privacy Policy

Legal Notice and Privacy Policy

In compliance with current regulations, we inform you that the internet domain www.errekafasteninsolutions.com is owned by the cooperative society Matz-Erreka, S. Coop. (onwards ERREKA or the Data Controller”), with Co. Tax I.D.: ESF20025268 and professional address at Bº Ibarreta, s / n, in 20577 Antzuola (Gipuzkoa), telephone 943786150, email lopd@erreka.com, registered in the Basque Cooperatives Register under number 86.1.166.
 
ERREKA's main business purpose, among others, is the design, manufacture and installation of systems for the automation of entrances and automatic access control. The website located at www.errekafasteninsolutions.com (onwards “the website”) is owned by ERREKA. The person who visits and uses this website is a user of the website (onwards “the user”).
 
ERREKA acts as “Data Controller” in relation to the processing of personal data (website users, information requests, etc.) carried out through this website. However, in cases which ERREKA publishes news and links to external websites or social networks, its function is merely informative and the possible processing of personal data that may occur in relation to the content of news and links and their use by the users are not owned by ERREKA.
 

1. Purposes

The main purposes of the website are to publicize the products and services of the Data Controller, provide a tool for contact, consultation and communication with interested persons, and inform, organize and disseminate the activities and initiatives in which ERREKA participates.
 

2. General conditions

The user accesses this website on a voluntary basis. Access to this website is free. Browsing this website implies knowing and accepting the legal warnings, conditions and terms of use, privacy policy and cookie policy contained therein. If the user does not agree with these conditions and does not give their consent, they will not be able to use this website.
 
Access to the website, as well as the use that may be made of the information and utilities it contains, are the sole responsibility of the user, who undertakes to use it with respect for good faith, the legal system, in an ethical manner and in accordance with its purposes. The user may not make illicit use of the information and utilities contained in the website, or carry out actions that may damage or alter its content, operation, the computer systems of ERREKA or other users.
 
The inclusion and communication of content by users that is false or inaccurate and that may induce or mislead ERREKA, the users of the website or third parties is prohibited. The use of personal data of third parties without their prior and express consent, as well as the use of identifying data of third parties with the aim of impersonating their identity, is prohibited. The user will be solely responsible for the damages caused.
 

3. Exclusion of guarantees and responsibility

The Data Controller makes every effort at its disposal to avoid errors in the contents and tools published on the website, reserving the right to modify them at any time. The Data Controller expressly declines any responsibility for errors or omissions in the contents of this website and for damages that may be due to its lack of veracity, accuracy or currency of data.
 
The website may offer links to other websites or facilitate their access through search engines or similar tools. The Data Controller assumes no responsibility in relation to these linked sites, nor the search results, since it does not have any type of control over them, their content, products and services offered, etc. The purpose of these services is to inform about other sources of information, therefore the user accesses the content and the conditions of use that govern them under their sole responsibility. In the case of links to social networks, owned by the Data Controller or third parties, they will be governed by their own conditions of use.
 
The Data Controller will not be held responsible for any consequence, damage or harm that may arise from the use of this website or its contents and utilities, including computer damage and the introduction of viruses or any type of malicious software. The Data Controller does not guarantee the absence of viruses or other harmful elements on the website, introduced by third parties, which may cause alterations in the physical or logical systems of users, but uses the means at its disposal to prevent this from happening.
 
The Data Controller reserves the right to modify or delete at any time, without prior notice or justification, the design, configuration and information contained in this website, if it deems it appropriate. The Data Controller is not responsible for the damages that these modifications may cause. However, it will use the resources at its disposal to inform users of these modifications.
 

4. Intellectual and industrial property

The intellectual and industrial property rights of this website and the elements contained, including but not limited to its pages, sections, structure, appearance, design, screens, the information and tools it contains, source code, texts, photographs, images , sound, audios, videos, animations, combinations of colours, products and services, brands, logos, slogans, etc.) are the property of the Data Controller, unless otherwise specified.
 
In no case does access or browsing on the website imply the waiver, transmission, total or partial license from ERREKA for personal or professional use to the user regarding their intellectual and industrial property rights. The reproduction, distribution, commercialization, public communication, transformation or any other activity that can be carried out with the contents of this website is prohibited, except with prior, express and written authorization by the Data Controller.
 
The user undertakes not to take any action that damages the ownership of the website and its contents. The unauthorized use of the information and utilities contained in the website, as well as the damages caused to the intellectual and industrial property rights of ERREKA or, where appropriate, other owners,
may give rise to legal action and, the responsibilities derived thereof including those of an economic nature.
 

5. Validity and modifications

ERREKA reserves the right to modify these Conditions according to its criteria, either in order to adapt to legislative changes, or in order to carry out other types of updates or improvements. These modifications will be valid from their publication on the website. The relationship with users will be governed by the rules provided at the precise moment the website is accessed. For this reason ERREKA recommends that you visit this privacy policy each time you connect to the website.
 

6. Jurisdiction

The relationships established between ERREKA and the user will be governed by the provisions of current regulations regarding applicable legislation and competent jurisdiction. However, for cases in which the regulations enable the parties to submit to a jurisdiction, the Data Controller and the user, expressly waiving any other jurisdiction that may correspond to them, submit to the Courts and Tribunals of Bergara (Gipuzkoa).
 
ERREKA will pursue the breach of the aforementioned conditions, as well as any improper use of the content presented on this website, exercising all civil and criminal actions to which it is legally entitled, including those of an economic nature.  
 
 

Privacy Policy

Basic information on Data Protection
Data Controller ERREKA (NIF: ES-F20025268)
Purposes

Offer products and services from our different lines of work (entrances, fastening solutions and plastics)

Provide contact tools between ERREKA and interested and related persons, and respond to requests and petitions

Inform, organize and disseminate ERREKA activities

Send informative and commercial communications related to our products and services

Legitimization
 Need for data processing for the management of our products and services (contractual or pre-contractual relationship according to article 6.1.b of the GPRD) 

Express consent of the user (GPRD art. 6.1.a) 

Legitimate interest of ERREKA (GPRD art. 6.1.f) 
Recipients No data is transferred to third parties, except when legally required
Rights You can request to exercise your rights related to the protection of your personal data at Bº Ibarreta s / n, 20577 Antzuola (Gipuzkoa), telephone 943786150, email lopd@erreka.com
 
 
Privacy Policy - Personal Data Protection
 
1. Responsible for the treatment
 
"Matz-Erreka, S. Coop.", Hereinafter "ERREKA"Or"Data Controller":
 
NIF: ES-F20025268
Address: Bº Ibarreta, s / n
Town: 20577 Antzuola (Gipuzkoa)
Phone: 943786150
Email: lopd@erreka.com
 
2. Applicable legislation
 
The basic regulations on personal data protection applicable to data processing carried out by ERREKA is:
 
a)     EU Regulation 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of April 27, 2016 regarding the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and the free circulation of these data (“GPRD”).
 
b)     Organic Law 3/2018, of December 5, on the Protection of Personal Data and the guarantee of digital rights ("Data Protection Act").
 
c)     Their respective supplementary and implementation regulations.
 
3. Websites, APPs and social media channels
 
The main official website of ERREKA FASTENING SOLUTIONS is located at www.errekafasteningsolutions.com.
 
The main official channels of the ERREKA FASTENING SOLUTIONS on the social and professional networks are:
 
 
For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, hereinafter the official website of ERREKA, its mobile applications (“APPs”) and official channels in social networks will all be called, "the website”, except where otherwise specified.
 
4. Purposes and legitimate legal grounds
 
In compliance with current regulations on Personal Data Protection, users are informed that personal data provided by any means located on the website, APPs or official channels in social networks of ERREKA (via email, forms, private areas, etc.), or as a consequence of their use, may be incorporated into data processing systems by ERREKA.
 
The purposes of data processing that may occur through the ERREKA website are:
 
a)     Offer our products and services from our different lines of work (entrances, fastening solutions and plastics), and related activities.
 
Main legitimate legal grounds: Necessity of data processing for the management of our products and services ("contractual or pre-contractual relationship" according to article 6.1.b of the GPRD) 
 
b)     Provide contact tools between ERREKA and interested and related persons, and respond to requests and petitions; send informative and commercial communications related to our products and services.
 
Main legitimate legal grounds: Consent of the person concerned (GPRD art. 6.1.a), when you provide your data for the following purposes 
 
c)     Inform, organize and disseminate the activities and initiatives of ERREKA, or in which ERREKA participates; manage and analyse the use of our website and our presence on social networks.
 
Main legitimate legal grounds: ILegitimate interest of the Data Controller (GPRD art. 6.1.f) 
 
5. Conservation period
 
The personal data provided will be kept for the time necessary to fulfil the purpose for which they are collected, determine the possible responsibilities that may arise from the purpose, or during the period that the applicable regulations establish in each case (accounting, tax, mercantile, etc.), after which they will be deleted adopting the necessary security measures to guarantee their confidentiality.
 
6. Duty of secrecy
 
ERREKA is committed to the privacy and protection of user data. Your personal data will be treated confidentially and complying with this regulation. Employees at ERREKA have been expressly informed about their duty of professional secrecy.
 
7. Collection of personal data
 
The Data Controller does not require you to provide personal data to access the website, however, on the website there are forms (contact, registration, subscriptions to newsletters, etc.) and similar utilities which require the user to provide personal data, mostly identification or contact information. The user provides their personal data freely and voluntarily. ERREKA does not request more personal information than that necessary to carry out the consultation or the requested service.
 
The user who sends / includes any type of content (data, documents, texts, videos, sound, photographs, graphics, messages or other material) declares and guarantees to do so in a way that complies with the conditions expressed herein and the current legislation. The user who includes personal data of third parties declares that they have their express consent for their treatment.
 
The user is solely responsible for the veracity, correctness and legitimate treatment of the data included, exonerating ERREKA from any responsibility in this regard. Users guarantee and respond, in any case, to the accuracy, validity and authenticity of the personal data provided, and undertake to keep this information duly updated. Non-completion or erroneous completion of fields indicated as mandatory in the forms or similar tools on the website may result in the Data Controller being unable to meet the request of the user.
 
The Data Controller will collect personal data in an appropriate way, in keeping with the purposes, utilities, services or provisions included on its website, in a determined, explicit and legitimate way, therefore in no case shall fraudulent, unfair, illegal or illicit means be used that endanger the rights of users
 
Sending information through this website necessarily entails express authorization for the data processing described in this privacy policy and in the website terms and conditions.
 
8. Collecting data from minors
 
The services of the Data Controller are not aimed at minors. In the event that some of our services were specifically directed to minors, the Data Controller would request the consent of the parents or guardians for the collection of personal data or, where appropriate, for the treatment of the data.
 
9. Registrations and subscriptions
 
In the case of subscription to newsletters, users may request the withdrawal of said services at any time they wish by directing a request to the email address lopd@erreka.com or using any other means that the Data Controller provides for this purpose, such as the mechanism called "Unsubscribe", located at the bottom of the newsletters themselves.
 
10. Resumes
 
Users who provide their curriculum vitae through this website, forms, email or similar mechanisms, grant their express consent for the inclusion of their data in the data processing area called "Personnel Recruitment and resumes". Your data may be used so you can participate in future personnel recruitment processes by the Data Controller. Likewise, your data may be transferred to external companies the Data Controller hires to carry out personnel recruitment processes.
 
11. Link to social networks and web channels
 
This website may offer links to social networks and external web sites and channels, such as Facebook, Twitter, YouTube and Instagram, among others. ERREKA assumes no responsibility in relation to these linked sites. The user who accesses social networks and external websites and channels, related to ERREKA, from the links located on this website or in any other way, is previously and expressly informed that the conditions of use, privacy policies, policies cookies and any conditions or regulations depend on the entities responsible for said social networks and web sites and channels, and never on ERREKA.
 
12. ERREKA's presence on social networks
 
ERREKA FASTENING SOLUTIONS has official profiles on social networks, with the main purpose of disseminating its products, services and activities. The publications offered through these channels will be for guidance only.
 
By logging onto the profiles of ERREKA FASTENING SOLUTIONS with their social network profile, the user gives their express consent to ERREKA to process their personal data in accordance with this Privacy Policy.
 
The information and personal data voluntarily provided by the user through the social networks of ERREKA FASTENING SOLUTIONS may be processed in order to contact the user and respond to the queries and requests made, send informative and commercial communications, manage events, contests , invitations and similar activities, ascertain the opinion or the evaluation of the user about ERREKA FASTENING SOLUTIONS and its publications, and manage, in general, the presence of ERREKA FASTENING SOLUTIONS on social networks.
 
Users are informed that the information and content (data, texts, videos, sound, photographs, graphics, comments, messages or other material) that they publish through the ERREKA FASTENING SOLUTIONS social networks (including, where appropriate, personal data) may be made publicly available to other users of social networks.
 
From the configuration of the user profile of each social network, the user can configure what information they wants to make public in each case, see the permissions they have granted, delete or deactivate them, and manage their publications according to their criteria and the usage rules of each social network.
 
The user will be solely responsible for ensuring that their publications respect current legislation, the rules of use and privacy policies established by the corresponding social network and those of ERREKA, which does not assume any responsibility in relation to the publications that each user makes. ERREKA will remove unilaterally and without prior notice those contents that it considers to be in violation of current legislation, the rules of use and established privacy policies, or that it considers inappropriate.
 
ERREKA FASTENING SOLUTIONS follows other profiles on Facebook, YouTube, Instagram, Twitter and other social networks, without implying any kind of connection with them. 
 
The ERREKA FASTENING SOLUTIONS channels on YouTube, Linkedin, Twitter and other social networks are followed by other users of these networks, without implying any kind of connection with them. 
 
ERREKA reserves the right not to respond to messages or comments received through this channel. ERREKA may modify or eliminate at any time and without prior notice the publications issued on its social networks. 
 
By becoming a follower or clicking on "Like" in ERREKA FASTENING SOLUTIONS's social networks, you consent to the processing of your personal data in the environment of the corresponding social network, in accordance with its privacy policies; ERREKA's access to the data contained in the contact list; and that published news appear in your notices and notifications.
 
If the user wants to stop following ERREKA FASTENING SOLUTIONS's official channels on social networks, they must do so using the tools provided for this purpose by each social network.
 
13. Security measures
 
ERREKA will treat the personal data contained in its data processing systems adopting the technical and organizational measures that are necessary to guarantee its security and avoid its alteration, loss, treatment or unauthorized access, taking into account the state of technology, the nature of the stored data and the risks to which they are exposed, whether they come from human action or the physical or natural environment, in accordance with current legislation, applicable in terms of security measures for personal data processing . However, users are informed that computer security measures are not impregnable and that they are not safe from possible illegal and undue interference, which would not be the responsibility of ERREKA.
 
14. Security breaches
 
The user must immediately notify ERREKA of any incident, security breach, improper or unauthorized access detected in relation to the website, private areas, access codes or any other circumstance that endangers the security and confidentiality of the information. The established preferential notification mechanisms are the telephone number 943786150 and the email addresslopd@erreka.com.
 
15. Rights of interested persons
 
You can exercise the rights related to the protection of your personal data (access, rectification, deletion, treatment limitation, portability and opposition), as well as withdraw consent granted, or make any other request on this matter by writing to the Data Controller, ERREKA, at Bº Ibarreta s / n, 20577 Antzuola (Gipuzkoa), tel. 943786150, or using the email address lopd@erreka.com.
 
The application must include a copy of a document proving the identity of the applicant (National Identity Document or similar). When making the request in your capacity as a legal representative, in addition to the copy of the document proving the identity of the applicant, a document proving such representation must be attached.
 
The control authority that you can contact if you do not agree with the resolution of the requests or to file a complaint is the Spanish Data Protection Agency: www.aepd.es
 
16. Validity and modifications
 
ERREKA reserves the right to modify its privacy policy according to its criteria, to meet legal or jurisprudential changes. If the Data Controller introduces any modification, the new text will be published on this same website, where the user can become aware of it. In any case, the relationship with users will be governed by the rules provided at the precise moment the website is accessed. For this reason the Data Controller recommends that you visit this privacy policy each time you connect to the website.
 
17. Jurisdiction
 
The relationships established between ERREKA and the user will be governed by the provisions of current regulations regarding applicable legislation and competent jurisdiction. However, for cases in which the regulations enable the parties to submit to a jurisdiction, ERREKA and the user, expressly waiving any other jurisdiction that may correspond to them, submit to the Courts and Tribunals of Bergara (Gipuzkoa).
 
ERREKA will pursue the breach of this Privacy Policy, as well as any improper use of the content presented on this website, exercising all civil and criminal actions to which it is legally entitled, including those of an economic nature.